13 Jan

NZ Super 14 Squads
by Tracey Nelson
13 Jan 2009

The New Zealand Super 14 Franchise Squads and their wider training groups have been named.

* Indicates player named in Rebel Sport Super 14 squad for the first time.
(D) Indicates draft player.

BLUES: Tony Woodcock (North Harbour) , John Afoa (Auckland), Charlie Faumuina (Auckland)*, Tevita Mailau (Auckland)* , Keven Mealamu (Auckland), Tom McCartney (Auckland), Ali Williams (Auckland), Anthony Boric (North Harbour), Jay Williams (Auckland)*, Kurtis Haiu (Auckland), Justin Collins (Northland), Josh Blackie (Auckland), Onosai Auva’a (Auckland), Jerome Kaino (Auckland), Chris Lowery (Auckland)*, Taniela Moa (Auckland), Chris Smylie (North Harbour), Tasesa Lavea (Auckland), Jimmy Gopperth (North Harbour), Michael Hobbs (Wellington) (D)*, Benson Stanley (Auckland), Jamie Helleur (Auckland), Anthony Tuitavake (North Harbour), Joe Rokocoko (Auckland), Rudi Wulf (North Harbour), Rene Ranger (Northland)*, Paul Williams (Auckland), Isaia Toeava (Auckland).

CHIEFS: Arizona Taumalolo (Waikato)*, Ben May (Waikato), James McGougan (Bay of Plenty)*, Joe Savage (Bay of Plenty)*,Hika Elliot (Hawke’s Bay) (D), Aled de Malmanche (Waikato), Kevin O’Neill (Waikato),Toby Lynn (Waikato), Craig Clarke (Taranaki) (D), Mark Burman (Waikato)*, Liam Messam (Waikato), Tanerau Latimer (Bay of Plenty), Serge Lilo (Wellington) (D)*, Sione Lauaki (Waikato), Colin Bourke (Bay of Plenty), Brendon Leonard (Waikato), Toby Morland (D) (Otago), Stephen Donald (Waikato), Michael Delany (Bay of Plenty), Callum Bruce (Waikato), Jackson Willison (Waikato)*, Richard Kahui (Waikato), Sitiveni Sivivatu (Waikato), Lelia Masaga (Counties Manukau), Sosene Anesi (Waikato), James Wilson (Southland) (D), Malili Muliaina (Waikato), Dwayne Sweeney (Waikato).

HURRICANES: John Schwalger (Wellington), Neemia Tialata (Wellington), Jacob Ellison (Wellington), Tim Fairbrother (Wellington), Andrew Hore (Taranaki) , Dane Coles (Wellington)*, Jason Eaton (Taranaki), Jeremy Thrush (Wellington), Bryn Evans (Hawke’s Bay), Api Naikatini (Wellington)*, Faifili Levave (Wellington), Scott Waldrom (Taranaki), Karl Lowe (Hawke’s Bay)*, Victor Vito (Wellington)*, Rodney So’oialo (Wellington), Josh Bradnock (Manawatu)*, Alby Mathewson (Wellington), Piri Weepu (Wellington), Willie Ripia (Taranaki), Dan Kirkpatrick (Wellington)*, Ma’a Nonu (Wellington), Conrad Smith (Wellington), Jason Kawau (Southland) (D), Tamati Ellison (Wellington), Hosea Gear (Wellington), David Smith (Wellington), Zac Guildford (Hawke’s Bay), Cory Jane (Wellington).

CRUSADERS: Wyatt Crockett (Canterbury), Ben Franks (Tasman), Owen Franks (Canterbury)*, Bronson Murray (Canterbury), Corey Flynn (Canterbury), Jason Macdonald (Otago) (D), Brad Thorn (Tasman), Ross Filipo (Canterbury), Isaac Ross (Canterbury), Michael Paterson (Canterbury), Kieran Read (Canterbury), Richie McCaw (Canterbury), George Whitelock (Canterbury), Thomas Waldrom (Canterbury), Nasi Manu (Canterbury), Jonathan Poff (Tasman), Andy Ellis (Canterbury), Kahn Fotuali’I (Tasman), Colin Slade (Canterbury)*, Stephen Brett (Canterbury), Tim Bateman (Canterbury), Ryan Crotty (Canterbury)*, Casey Laulala (Canterbury), Adam Whitelock (Canterbury)*, Kade Poki (Tasman), Sean Maitland (Canterbury), Jared Payne (Canterbury)*, Leon Macdonald (Canterbury).

HIGHLANDERS: Jamie Mackintosh (Southland), Clint Newland (Otago), Chris King (Southland), Anthony Perenise (Wellington) (D)*, David Hall (Southland), Jason Rutledge (Southland), Hayden Triggs (Otago), Tom Donnelly (Otago), Josh Bekhuis (Southland)*, Ross Kennedy (Otago), Adam Thomson (Otago), Tim Boys (Southland), Alando Soakai (Otago), Stephen Setephano (Otago), George Naoupu (Hawke’s Bay) (D)*, Jimmy Cowan (Southland), Sean Romans (Otago) *, Daniel Bowden (Otago), Matt Berquist (Hawke’s Bay) (D), Jason Shoemark (Hawke’s Bay) (D), Jayden Hayward (Otago)*, Johnny Leota (Otago), Kendrick Lynn (Southland)*, Brett Mather (Otago), Lucky Mulipola (Otago), Fetu’u Vainikolo (Otago), Ben Smith (Otago)*, Israel Dagg (Hawke’s Bay) (D)*.

The wider training squads are:

Blues: Auckland prop Nick White, North Harbour prop James Afoa, Auckland hooker Francis Smith, Auckland lock/loose forward Dean Budd, Auckland loose forward Peter Saili, Auckland halfback Grayson Hart, Auckland midfielder Winston Stanley, North Harbour wing Vili Waqaseduadua, North Harbour fullback George Pisi. Auckland fullback Dave Thomas will join the Blues group while George Pisi is rehabilitating from injury.

Chiefs: Waikato prop Hikairo Forbes, Waikato hooker Ole Avei, Bay of Plenty lock Culum Retallick, Waikato lock Romana Graham, Bay of Plenty flanker Luke Braid, Waikato loose forward Tom Harding, Waikato halfback David Bason, Waikato first five/fullback Trent Renata, Waikato wing Tim Mikkelson. Outside his New Zealand Sevens squad commitments Bay of Plenty loose forward Solomon King will train with the Chiefs wider training group.

Hurricanes: Taranaki prop Shane Cleaver, Wellington hooker Ged Robinson, Taranaki lock/loose forward Jarred Hoeata, Wellington lock Bernie Upton, Manawatu loose forward Nick Crosswell, Hawke’s Bay halfback Chris Eaton, Taranaki midfielder Nathan Hohaia, Manawatu wing Andre Taylor. Manawatu hooker Sean O’Connor will join the Hurricanes group while Andrew Hore is rehabilitating from injury.

Crusaders: Canterbury prop Peter Borlase, Tasman hooker Dan Perrin, Canterbury lock James Broadhurst, Tasman loose forward Jack Lam, Canterbury halfback Tyson Keats, Canterbury five eighth Hamish Gard, Tasman winger Blair Cook. Steve Fualau will join the Crusaders group while Corey Flynn is rehabilitating from injury.

Highlanders: Otago prop Keith Cameron, Otago hooker Peter Mirrielees, Otago loose forward Paul Grant, Southland halfback Scott Cowan, Otago first five Chris Noakes, Otago midfielder Aaron Bancroft, Southland utility back Pehi Te Whare, Otago wing Karne Hesketh.